Zehr Insurance Broker’s Privacy Policy

At Zehr Insurance, our Privacy Policy is in place to inform you about our privacy practices. Our Privacy Policy outlines our responsibilities and your rights as respects the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

The information we collect depends on the insurance products you apply for or purchase, the services you have access to or use, the payment methods you use and the way you communicate with us.

You give us personal information when you inquire about the insurance products we provide, request a quotation, apply for insurance, make a payment or open a claim under your insurance policy. This information includes personal information such as your name, contact information, marital status, driver’s license, vehicle or property descriptions, loan or mortgage details and payment or banking information.

We collect information from third parties as permitted by law. These parties include insurance companies, other insurance agents or brokers, government bodies, consumer reporting agencies, insurance adjusters, home contractors, automobile repair shops, and other third parties who can provide information about or services related to you or your insured properties or vehicles. When we do so, we do it with your consent, or otherwise confirm the third party lawfully collected the information and can share it with us. This information includes and may not be limited to:

  • driving record and claims history
  • credit information
  • medical records
  • accident reports
  • witness statements
  • other pertinent sources which fall under these guidelines

We may record calls, online chats or other records between us to ensure quality customer service, confirm our discussions or your instructions, resolve complaints and train our staff. If you not want your communications recorded, you can do business with us by writing, emailing or visiting one of our offices.

We may use technologies to identify you on our website, to gather information about how you use our website and to enable our third party web-based services.

You need to consent for others if we ask you for information you provide about other persons covered by your insurance, such as listed drivers. When you give us information about another person, we expect you to secure their permission to do this and consent to this Privacy Policy on their behalf.

We collect, use or disclose information in order to carry out our duties and responsibilities to you as you might expect we should. This includes and may not be limited to identifying you, providing customer service, completing our underwriting assessments, offering insurance pricing quotations, reporting in and assisting with claims, promote and market services we offer which may include other third party vendors we use in order to carry out those functions, provide relevant information to you via various mediums, verify and provide information to and compile statistics for insurance industry data bases, report to regulatory or insurance industry entities for legally required insurance industry practices, including claims history, to detect or suppress fraud, unauthorized or illegal activities, comply with all applicable law and/or tax requirements, share information with third parties for processing such as data or payment processes, or share information with our business affiliations, insurance companies or suppliers we contract with for any of these purposes.

When we disclose your personal information to third parties, we require them to protect your personal information in a manner that is consistent with our privacy policy and all applicable laws. These third parties may process and store your information outside of Canada. If your personal information is stored in a foreign country, it will be subject to that country’s laws and may be disclosed in accordance with those laws, outside of our control.

You have the right to request correction of your personal information, subject to certain limitations. If you do however, we may not be able to continue to provide you with our insurance products and services, or offer you our best rates on your insurance policy.

You may also withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for service, the placement or the servicing of policies or marketing practices. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact your insurance account representative at Zehr Insurance Brokers Limited.

We are CASL (Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation) compliant. If you do not have an existing business relationship with us, we will not send you commercial electronic messages. This is defined as you have not done business with us in the prior two years or if you have not given us your consent to do so.

We may update or change this privacy information from time to time. The most updated version will be posted on our website, www.zehrinsurance.com or www.zehrvintagecars.com .

For any questions you may have about this Privacy Policy or our practices, please contact one of the following Zehr Insurance Privacy Policy officers:

Scott Smith
Vice-President of Operations
[email protected]
800-667-1802

June 14, 2017

John Zehr
President
[email protected]
800-667-1802

June 14, 2017

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This